Blumenthal Sounds Alarm on Conflicts of Interest as Musk Continues DOGE Power Grab, Seeks to Profit from U.S. Government at Taxpayers’ Expense
[…] [5] https://x.com/SecDuffy/status/1891310401800872114.
[6] https://x.com/FAANews/status/1894191384019525693.
[7] See Jason Leopold & Allyson Versprille, supra note 1; Ian Duncan, Hannah Natanson, Lori Aratani & Faiz Siddiqui, FAA targeting Verizon contract in favor of Musk’s Starlink, sources say, Wash. Post (Feb. 26, 2025), https://www.washingtonpost.com/business/2025/02/26/musk-starlink-doge-faa-verizon/; https://www.usaspending.gov/award/CONT_IDV_693KA823D00010_6920.
[8] https://x.com/elonmusk/status/1894202642639061144.
[9] Ian Duncan, et al., supra note 7.
[10] See 18 U.S.C. § 205(a)(2); 18 U.S.C. § 205(f) (exempting special government employees from the prohibition “if the head of the department or agency concerned with the grant or contract certifies in writing that the national interest so requires and publishes such certification in the Federal Register”); 18 U.S.C. § 208 (prohibiting special government employees from personally and substantially participating in any particular matter that would have a direct and predictable effect on the employee’s financial interests).
[11] Van Ee v. E.P.A., 202 F.3d 296, 310 (D.C. Cir. 2000).